Winners - 2021 Red White & Brews

Table 1: Category 1 (26 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom FontesRose Park WheatAmerican Wheat BeerLong Beach Homebrewers
2ndJames SchirmerEz Cream AleCream AleCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
3rdBen SookyingCrypto GoldAmerican LagerCrown of the Valley Brewing Society

Table 2: Cat 18 - the pales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike NeicePale AleAmerican Pale AlePhantom Homebrew
2ndSteve FlandersGold RushAmerican Pale Ale
3rdJosh ParsonsPop Pop Pale Ale American Pale AleLong Beach Homebrewers
HMTom FontesRose Park 6th St Pale AleAmerican Pale AleLong Beach Homebrewers

Table 3: Cat 19 - Ambers and Browns (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen SookyingHappy In CommonCalifornia CommonCrown of the Valley Brewing Society
2ndDavid McBrideAmber RamblerAmerican Amber Ale
3rdTodd SlaterFriday Tonight!American Brown AleThousand Oaked Homebrewers

Table 4: Cat 20 - Porters and Stouts (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian YoungVegemite SangaImperial Stout
2ndMike NeiceAmerican StoutAmerican StoutPhantom Homebrew
3rdPaul DammDamm American StoutAmerican StoutUpper Palmetto Zymurgy Society

Table 5: Cat 21 (excluding B7) - IPAS (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen WilsonConsolidatorAmerican IPALong Beach Homebrewers
2ndTom FontesAmalgamishAmerican IPALong Beach Homebrewers
3rdScott McFarlaneHose Size Does MatterSpecialty IPAOC Mashups
HMMarvin GomezSidewalk RyeRye IPASoCal Cerveceros (SCC)

Table 6: Cat 21b7 - the hazys (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSteve FlandersMosaic VinylNew England IPA
2ndBen WilsonCoastal HazeNew England IPALong Beach Homebrewers
3rdChad MedfordChallis Full of SunshineNew England IPARed Earth Brewers

Table 7: Cat 22 - Strong Ales (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stHayden CharterIn the Raw, BarleywineAmerican BarleywineQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndBrian YoungBoganAmerican Barleywine
3rdScott McFarlane1st Shot IPADouble IPAOC Mashups

Table 8: Historical Ales (4 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
3rdMarc PrichardMounting BlockRoggenbierRed Earth Brewers

Table 9: The Wild Ones (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeff CasePucker Up Guava CupWild Specialty BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
2ndEli PalmaBologna WindmillsBrett BeerQUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation Fraternity)
3rdVal GuerreroOpen Top Anna Mixed Fermentation Sour BeerLong Beach Homebrewers